College of LAS « Illinois

Standing, Elected, & Ad Hoc Committees

Standing Committees | Elected Committees | Ad Hoc Committees

Standing Committees for 2016-2017

Committee on Academic Standards

The committee reviews student appeals of academic suspension. The committee also serves as the official college review body to hear student appeals on charges of academic dishonesty. The committee also serves as the official faculty body advisory to the Dean and to the faculty in matters related to student academic progress policies and regulations within the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Assistant Dean Kimberly Brown, 112 English Building, MC-721.

  • Kenneth Cuno, History
  • Justine Murison, English
  • George Gasyna, Slavic and Comparative & World Literature
  • Cynthia Buckley, Sociology
  • Joshua Gulley, Psychology
  • Rutillio Fratti, Biochemistry
  • TBD, Electoral Group VII
  • Maarten Bergvelt, Mathematics
  • Emily Brown, student
  • Joel Borowicz, student
  • Christine Aguirre, student
  • Aleksandra Myrda, student
  • Ryan Christie, student
  • Michael Pufunt, student
  • Adonis Holmes, student
  • Sara Fernandez, graduate student
  • Marianne Alleyne, Research Scientist and Director of Online Teaching and Learning, Entomology

Awards Committee

The committee reviews all nominations and selections for the LAS College Awards, which include: Dean’s Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Instructional Staff, Lynn M. Martin Award for Distinguished Women Teachers, LAS Staff Awards, LAS Academic Professional Awards, and the Nancy McCowan Distinguished Staff Award. The Committee also reviews nominations for the following Campus only awards: Excellence in Undergraduate Advising, Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research, Excellence in Graduate and Professional Teaching, Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring, Excellence in Online & Distance Teaching.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Jonathan Ebel, Religion
  • TBD, Electoral Group II
  • John Karam, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Helaine Silverman, Anthropology
  • Anil Bera, Economics
  • Rachel Whitaker, Microbiology
  • Brendan Harley, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Zoi Rapti, Mathematics
  • Amber Rose, undergraduate student
  • Sandy Wong, graduate student
  • Barbara Hall, Academic Advisor, Communication
  • David Unger, Instructor, Statistics

Courses and Curricula Committee

The committee reviews all proposals for new or revised courses and curricula in the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Karen Carney or Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Rick Layton, Religion
  • TBD, Electoral Group II
  • John Karam, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Monica McDermott, Sociology
  • Frances Wang, Psychology
  • Stewart Berlocher, Entomology
  • Julie Cidell, Geography and Geographic Information Science
  • Robert Muncaster, Mathematics
  • Eunyeong Choi, undergraduate student
  • Bryan Abendschein, graduate student
  • Karen Mortensen, Director Math TA Mentoring Program, Mathematics
  • Kristin Wilcox, Lecturer, English



General Education Committee

The committee oversees the implementation of the college general education program, under the umbrella of campus-wide General Education. The committee determines which courses are appropriate for general education in each of the respective distributional areas, periodically reviews approved courses and establishes guidelines regarding the interpretation and administration of general education policies.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Karen Carney or Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Jon Solomon, Classics
  • Andrea Stevens, English
  • Laurie Johnson, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Michelle Koven, Communication
  • Robert Wickesberg, Psychology
  • Becky Fuller, Animal Biology
  • Stephen Nesbitt, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Leslie Looney, Astronomy
  • Stephanie Santo, undergraduate student
  • TBD, undergraduate student
  • Kostas Kourtikakis, Lecturer, Political Science
  • Nicole Holtzclaw-Stone, Director UG Studies, Sociology


Honors Council

The Honors Council oversees the LAS honors programs, policies and practices.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Director of LAS Honors, Amanda Purnell, 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446.

  • Carol Symes, History
  • Renee Trilling, English
  • Marina Terkourafi, Linguistics
  • Jennifer Selin, Political Science
  • Kara Federmeier, Psychology
  • Steven Blanke, Microbiology
  • TBD, Electoral Group VII
  • Thomas Nevins, Mathematics
  • Andy Wu, undergraduate student
  • Julie Nisperos Dean, undergraduate student
  • Tina Knox, Coordinator of Undergraduate Instruction, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Ann Abbott, Director Undergraduate Studies, Spanish & Portuguese

Policy and Development Committee

The committee is charged with advising the Dean and the faculty on current policy and long-range planning issues. At this time, the committee does not have an active charge to discuss.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Karen Carney, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Committee members will be selected once a charge is identified

Go to the top of the page

LAS Elected Committees

 

Voting for LAS Elected Committees6

Executive Committee 2016-2017

The committee assists and advises the Dean in the conduct of college business and appointments of tenured faculty, and promotions of the faculty.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Paula Hays, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448

  • Adrian Burgos, History
  • Curtis Perry, English
  • Silvina Montrul, Spanish & Portuguese
  • John Caughlin, Communication
  • Cynthia Fisher, Psychology
  • Andy Suarez, Animal Biology
  • Catherine Murphy, Chemistry
  • Jeremy Tyson, Mathematics

Faculty Appeals Committee- 2017

The committee will consider appeals of personnel decisions, especially in the following areas: rollbacks, promotion and/or tenure, sabbatical leaves, leaves of absence without pay, and terminations.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448 or to any member listed below:

  • Dana Rabin, History
  • 1 year opening
  • Dara Goldman, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Gilberto Rosas, Anthropology
  • Thomas Kwapil, Psychology
  • Becky Fuller, Animal Biology
  • Robert Trapp, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Ely Kerman, Mathematics

Nominations Committee 2016-2017

The committee prepares slates of candidates for all elections of members of the faculty or other eligible persons to standing committees of the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Angeliki Tzanetou, Classics
  • Fiona Ngô, Asian American Studies and Gender & Women's Studies; Spring 2017
  • Melissa Bowles, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Leanne Knobloch, Communication
  • Daniel Simons, Psychology
  • Karen Sears, Animal Biology
  • Huimin Zhao, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Bo Li, Statistics

Go to the top of the page

LAS Ad Hoc Committees

STAR (Strategic Advisory Review) Team 2016-2017

  • Milan Bagchi, Molecular & Integrative Physiology
  • Jie Chen, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Clare Crowston, History
  • Brian Fields, Astronomy
  • Martin Gruebele, Chemistry
  • Wendy Heller, Psychology
  • Jonathan Inda, Latina/Latino Studies
  • Thomas Johnson, Geology
  • Robert Pahre, Political Science
  • Kirk Sanders, Philosophy
  • Douglas Simpson, Statistics
  • James Yoon, Linguistics
  • Feng Sheng Hu, LAS
  • Martin Camargo, LAS
  • Carla Caceres, LAS
  • David Tewksbury, LAS

 

Go to the top of the page