College of LAS « Illinois

Standing, Elected, & Ad Hoc Committees

Standing Committees | Elected Committees | Ad Hoc Committees

Standing Committees for 2017-2018

Committee on Academic Standards

The committee reviews student appeals of academic suspension. The committee also serves as the official college review body to hear student appeals on charges of academic dishonesty. The committee also serves as the official faculty body advisory to the Dean and to the faculty in matters related to student academic progress policies and regulations within the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Assistant Dean Kimberly Brown, 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446.

  • TBD, Electoral Group I, 2 year opening
  • Justine Murison, English
  • TBD, Electoral Group III, 2 year opening
  • Inger Stole, Communication
  • Joshua Gulley, Psychology
  • Brian Freeman, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Trevor Birkenholtz, Geography and GIS
  • Maarten Bergvelt, Mathematics
  • Emily Brown, student (Sp 18 only)
  • Mary McDonald, student
  • Monica Van Dyune, student
  • Ryan Christie, student
  • Michael Pufunt, student
  • Hannah Kim, graduate student
  • Marianne Alleyne, Research Scientist and Director of Online Teaching and Learning, Entomology

Awards Committee

The committee reviews all nominations and selections for the LAS College Awards, which include: Dean’s Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Instructional Staff, LAS Staff Awards, and LAS Academic Professional Awards. The Committee also reviews nominations for the following Campus only awards: Excellence in Undergraduate Advising, Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research, Excellence in Graduate and Professional Teaching, Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring, Excellence in Online & Distance Teaching.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • TBD, Electoral Group I, 2 year opening
  • TBD, Electoral Group II, 1 year opening
  • John Karam, Spanish & Portuguese
  • John Murphy, Communication
  • Lili Sahakyan, Psychology
  • Rachel Whitaker, Microbiology
  • Bruce Rhoads, Geography and GIS
  • Zoi Rapti, Mathematics
  • Amber Rose, undergraduate student
  • Nickolas Anderson, graduate student
  • Barbara Hall, Academic Advisor, Communication
  • Susan Faivre, Senior Lecturer, Linguistics

Courses and Curricula Committee

The committee reviews all proposals for new or revised courses and curricula in the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter or Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Rick Layton, Religion
  • TBD, Electoral Group II, 1 year opening
  • John Karam, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Brian Gaines, Political Science
  • Nicole Allen (Sp18-F18-Sp19), Psychology; Robert Wickesberg (F17) Psychology
  • Stewart Berlocher, Entomology
  • TBD, Electoral Group VII, 2 year opening
  • TBD, Electoral Group VIII, 2 year opening
  • Anusha Thotakura, undergraduate student
  • Meggan Lee, graduate student
  • Allison Musser, Academic Advisor, Integrative Biology
  • Kristin Wilcox, Lecturer, English



General Education Committee

The committee oversees the implementation of the college general education program, under the umbrella of campus-wide General Education. The committee determines which courses are appropriate for general education in each of the respective distributional areas, periodically reviews approved courses and establishes guidelines regarding the interpretation and administration of general education policies.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter or Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Jon Solomon, Classics
  • TBD, Electoral Group II, 2 year opening
  • Laurie Johnson, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Andrew Orta, Anthropology
  • Florin Dolcos, Psychology
  • Becky Fuller, Animal Biology
  • Stephen Nesbitt, Atmospheric Sciences
  • TBD, Electoral Group VIII, 2 year opening
  • Phillip Alpern, undergraduate student
  • Eduardo Martinez, undergraduate student
  • Kostas Kourtikakis, Lecturer, Political Science
  • TBD, Academic Professional


Honors Council

The Honors Council oversees the LAS honors programs, policies and practices.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Director of LAS Honors, Amanda Purnell, 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446.

  • Carol Symes, History
  • Renee Trilling, English
  • Marina Terkourafi, Linguistics
  • Brian Dill, Sociology
  • TBD, Electoral Group V
  • TBD, Electoral Group VI
  • Christopher Rao, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • TBD, Electoral Group VIII
  • Julie Nisperos Dean, undergraduate student
  • TBD, undergraduate student
  • Christian Ray, Director of General Chemistry, Chemistry
  • Ann Abbott, Director Undergraduate Studies, Spanish & Portuguese

Policy and Development Committee

The committee is charged with advising the Dean and the faculty on current policy and long-range planning issues. At this time, the committee does not have an active charge to discuss.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • TBD, Electoral Group I
  • TBD, Electoral Group II
  • Melissa Bowles, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Cara Finnegan, Communication
  • Dan McMillen, Economics
  • Stephanie Ceman, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • TBD, Electoral Group VII
  • TBD, Electoral Group VIII

Go to the top of the page

LAS Elected Committees

 

Voting for LAS Elected Committees6

Executive Committee 2017-2018

The committee assists and advises the Dean in the conduct of college business and appointments of tenured faculty, and promotions of the faculty.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Paula Hays, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448

  • Kristin Hoganson, History
  • Curtis Perry, English
  • Elena Delgado, Spanish & Portuguese
  • John Caughlin, Communication
  • Eva Pomerantz, Psychology
  • Andy Suarez, Animal Biology
  • Christopher Rao, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Jeremy Tyson, Mathematics

Faculty Appeals Committee- 2017

The committee will consider appeals of personnel decisions, especially in the following areas: rollbacks, promotion and/or tenure, sabbatical leaves, leaves of absence without pay, and terminations.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448 or to any member listed below:

  • Dana Rabin, History
  • 1 year opening
  • Dara Goldman, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Gilberto Rosas, Anthropology
  • Thomas Kwapil, Psychology
  • Becky Fuller, Animal Biology
  • Robert Trapp, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Ely Kerman, Mathematics

Nominations Committee 2017-2018

The committee prepares slates of candidates for all elections of members of the faculty or other eligible persons to standing committees of the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • 2 year opening
  • Fiona Ngô, Asian American Studies and Gender & Women's Studies
  • Chilin Shih, Linguistics
  • Leanne Knobloch, Communication
  • Daniel Simons, Psychology
  • 1 year opening
  • Atul Jain, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Bo Li, Statistics

Go to the top of the page

LAS Ad Hoc Committees

STAR (Strategic Advisory Review) Team 2016-2017

  • Milan Bagchi, Molecular & Integrative Physiology
  • Jie Chen, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Clare Crowston, History
  • Brian Fields, Astronomy
  • Martin Gruebele, Chemistry
  • Wendy Heller, Psychology
  • Jonathan Inda, Latina/Latino Studies
  • Thomas Johnson, Geology
  • Robert Pahre, Political Science
  • Kirk Sanders, Philosophy
  • Douglas Simpson, Statistics
  • James Yoon, Linguistics
  • Feng Sheng Hu, LAS
  • Martin Camargo, LAS
  • Carla Caceres, LAS
  • David Tewksbury, LAS

 

Go to the top of the page