College of LAS « Illinois

Standing, elected and ad-hoc committees

Standing Committees for 2018-2019

Committee on Academic Standards

The committee reviews student appeals of academic suspension. The committee also serves as the official college review body to hear student appeals on charges of academic dishonesty. The committee also serves as the official faculty body advisory to the Dean and to the faculty in matters related to student academic progress policies and regulations within the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Executive Associate Dean Robert Steltman, 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446.

  • TBD, Electoral Group I, 1 year opening
  • TBD, Electoral Group II, 2 year opening
  • Jonathan MacDonald, Linguistics and Spanish & Portuguese
  • Inger Stole, Communication
  • Cynthia Fisher, Psychology
  • Brian Freeman, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Gregory Girolami, Chemistry
  • TBD, Electoral Group VIII, 2 year opening
  • Ryan Christie, Undergraduate student
  • Kyle Chen, Undergraduate student
  • Shree Patel Undergraduate student
  • Jensen Rehn, Undergraduate student
  • Andrew Martin, Undergraduate student
  • Hannah Kim, graduate student
  • Susan Faivre, Senior Lecturer, Linguistics

Awards Committee

The committee reviews all nominations and selections for the LAS College Awards, which include: Dean’s Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Instructional Staff, LAS Staff Awards, and LAS Academic Professional Awards.

The committee also reviews nominations for the following campus only awards: Excellence in Undergraduate Advising, Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research, Excellence in Graduate and Professional Teaching, Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring, Excellence in Online & Distance Teaching.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Angeliki Tzanetou, Classics
  • Junaid Rana, Asian American Studies
  • Dan Shao, East Asian Languages & Cultures
  • John Murphy, Communication
  • Lili Sahakyan, Psychology
  • Don Ort, Plant Biology
  • Bruce Rhoads, Geography & GIS
  • Tony Wong, Astronomy
  • Grace Hart, undergraduate student
  • Nickolas Anderson, graduate student
  • Ann Abbott, Director Undergraduate Studies, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Silvia Soto, Vtg Assistant Professor, American Indian Studies

Courses and Curricula Committee

The committee reviews all proposals for new or revised courses and curricula in the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter or Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • TBD, Electoral Group I, 2 year opening
  • Catharine Gray, English
  • Zsuzsanna Fagyal, French & Italian
  • Brian Gaines, Political Science
  • Nicole Allen, Psychology
  • Lori Raetzman, Molecular & Integrative Physiology
  • Allison Anders, Geology
  • Tom Nevins, Mathematics
  • Jarod Fox, undergraduate student
  • TBD, graduate student (1 year opening)
  • Allison Musser, Academic Advisor, Integrative Biology
  • Robert Kanter, Clinical Associate Professor, Earth, Society, & Environment

General Education Committee

The committee oversees the implementation of the college general education program, under the umbrella of campus-wide general education. The committee determines which courses are appropriate for general education in each of the respective distributional areas, periodically reviews approved courses and establishes guidelines regarding the interpretation and administration of general education policies.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter or Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Colleen Murphy, Philosophy
  • Rob Barrett, English
  • Misumi Sadler, East Asian Languages & Cultures
  • Andrew Orta, Anthropology
  • Florin Dolcos, Psychology
  • Stephanie Ceman, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Stephen Altaner, Geology
  • Feng Liang, Statistics
  • Phillip Alpern, undergraduate student
  • Grace Moran, undergraduate student
  • Ben Clegg, Teaching Assistant Professor, Integrative Biology
  • Alicia Rodriguez, Academic Advisor, Latina/Latino Studies

Honors Council

The Honors Council oversees the LAS honors programs, policies, and practices.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Barbara Hancin-Bhatt, 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446.

  • TBD, Electoral Group I, 2 year opening
  • Melissa Littlefield, English
  • Emanuel Rota, French & Italian
  • TBD, Electoral Group IV, 1 year opening
  • Francis Wang, Psychology
  • Brenda Wilson, Microbiology
  • Ed Seebauer, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Christopher Leninger, Mathematics
  • Obioma Azie, undergraduate student
  • Samuel Woessner, undergraduate student
  • Christian Ray, Director of General Chemistry, Chemistry
  • Anna Ivy, Academic Advisor, English

Policy and Development Committee

The committee is charged with advising the dean and the faculty on current policy and long-range planning issues. At this time, the committee does not have an active charge to discuss.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.
 

LAS Elected Committees

Voting for LAS Elected Committees6

Executive Committee 2018-2019

The committee assists and advises the dean in the conduct of college business and appointments of tenured faculty, and promotions of the faculty.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Paula Hays, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448

  • Dana Rabin, History
  • Faye Harrison, African American Studies, Fall 2018; Robert Markley, English, Sp 2019
  • Robert Rushing, French & Italian
  • Cara Finnegan, Communication
  • Eva Pomerantz, Psychology
  • Cari Venderpool, Microbiology
  • Christopher Rao, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Paul Ricker, Astronomy

 

LAS Ad Hoc Committees

STAR (Strategic Advisory Review) Team 2018-2019

  • Antony Augostakis, Classics
  • Clare Crowston, History
  • James Dalling, Plant Biology
  • Brenda Farnell, Anthropology
  • Martin Gruebele, Chemistry
  • Wendy Heller, Psychology
  • Thomas Johnson, Geology
  • Soo Ah Kwon, Asian American Studies
  • Leslie Looney, Astronomy
  • Kirk Sanders, Philosophy
  • James Slauch, Microbiology
  • James Yoon, Linguistics
  • Feng Sheng Hu, LAS
  • Martin Camargo, LAS
  • Matt Ando, LAS
  • David Tewksbury, LAS