College of LAS « Illinois

Departmental advising

Advising for students who have declared a major

Every LAS department has at least one academic advisor to assist its students. Plan on visiting your advisor before you register for classes each semester. Your advisor will help you:

  • choose general education courses wisely—earn a minor, gain an advantage in the job market, or discover where your true interests lie.
  • plan and carry through a program of undergraduate studies that fits your interests and satisfies requirements for graduation.

Your advisor will also assist you in obtaining letters of recommendation, provide information about graduate and professional schools, and offer advice about vocations related to your major or curriculum. If it's required, you should have your major plan-of-study form completed and submitted to LAS Student Academic Affairs before the end of your fifth semester (60-75 hours). Ask your advisor for more information about this form.

Note: Unless otherwise indicated, non-majors or prospective majors are welcome to make an appointment with the departmental advisors.

Advisors by major and minors

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Actuarial Science (major)
AJ Schmidt › 313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382, (217) 265-0240
Paa Kow Cole › 313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382,
Alison Champion › 313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382, (217) 333-9199
Prospective majors: View website, including Advising Notes and Transfer Info, before making an appointment.
Hours: Walk-ins welcome between 8:30 a.m.-noon and 1-5 p.m. Monday-Friday. If no advisor is available, student may be asked to make an appointment.
African American Studies (major, interdisciplinary minor)
Candice Jenkins 1201 W. Nevada Street, Urbana, IL 61801
Hours: 9-11 a.m. Thursdays or email for appointment.
African Studies (Interdisciplinary minor)
Maimouna Barro › 210 International Studies Building, MC-485, (217) 333-6335
American Civilization (Interdisciplinary major)
Bob Steltman › 2002 Lincoln Hall, (217) 244-6877
Hours: Call for appointment.
American Indian Studies (minor)
John McKinn › 1204 W. Nevada Street, MC-138, (217) 265-9870
Hours: Call for appointment.
Anthropology (major, minor)
Maritza Quinones Rivera › 109F Davenport Hall, MC-148, (217) 265-8042
Hours: Walk-ins welcome 3-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays. Advising by appointment from 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.
Arabic Studies (minor)
Eman Saadah › 4098 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-168, (217) 244-4515
Hours: noon to 1 p.m. Monday and Wednesday.
Art History (major, minor)
Kristin Romberg › 402 Architecture Building
Hours: 3:30-5 p.m. Tuesdays and by appointment
Asian American Studies (major, interdisciplinary minor)
Junaid Rana › 1208 W. Nevada, Urbana MC-142, (217) 333-3679
Prospective majors and minors, please email this advisor for an appointment.
Hours: Email for appointment.
Astronomy (major, minor)
Class of 2019: Yue Shen › 124 Astronomy Building, MC-221, (217) 333-3090
Class of 2020, last names A - L: Bryan Dunne ›108 Astronomy Building, MC-221, (217) 333-3090
Class of 2020, last names M - Z: Brian Fields ›216 Astronomy Building, MC-221, (217) 333-3090
Class of 2021, 2022: Bryan Dunne ›108 Astronomy Building, MC-221, (217) 333-3090
Major/minor information: Bryan Dunne ›108 Astronomy Building, MC-221, (217) 333-3090
Hours: Call or email for appointment.
Atmospheric Sciences (major, minor)
Bob Rauber › 101 Atmospheric Sciences Building, 105 S. Gregory, MC-223, (217) 333-2046
Eric Snodgrass › 101 Atmospheric Sciences Building, 105 S. Gregory, MC-223, (217) 333-3537
Hours: Email or call Eric Snodgrass for appointment.

B

Biochemistry (specialized curriculum)
Jeff Goldberg › 417 Roger Adams Lab (RAL), MC-712, (217) 244-3149
Prospective Majors: Contact Jeff Goldberg for appointment.
Biology (for freshmen before declaring IB or MCB)
General advising contact › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Tina Knox › 101 Burrill Hall, 217-244-8282
Jennifer Brandyberry › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Tim Bowers › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Brad Mehrtens › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Jack Ikeda › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 244-8732
Chester Brown › 101 Burrill Hall, MC-120, (217) 300-8706
Aurora Cruz-Torres › 101 Burrill Hall, MC-120, (217) 333-6774
Allison Musser › 2002 Natural History Building, (217)333-3046
Tonya Pulley › 2002 Natural History Building, (217) 333-3046
IB advising website
IB Honors Concentration: Dr. Chris Cheng
MCB advising website
MCB Honors Concentration: Shawna Naidu › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Prospective Majors: Sign up for an information meeting; call (217) 333-6774 or stop by 101 Burrill Hall for dates and times.
Hours: Monday-Friday, 8:30-5 p.m. (closed for lunch only during student breaks). Some advisors may take appointments until 6 p.m. Call or stop by 101 Burrill Hall to make an appointment.
Biology (secondary education)
Jennifer Brandyberry › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Tonya Pulley › 2002 Natural History Building, (217) 333-3046
Also see Integrative Biology (major) and Molecular and Cellular Biology (major)

C

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (specialized curriculum)
SCS Academic Advising, 110 Noyes Lab, MC-712, scs-advising@illinois.edu
Last Name A-G: Wolali Dedo › 110B Noyes Lab, MC-712, (217) 244-8531
Last Name H-N: Kimberly Powers › 110C Noyes Lab, MC-712, (217) 244-0263
Last Name O-Z: Todd Spinner › 110A Noyes Lab, MC-712, (217) 244-6605
Advising website
Hours: See our advisors' page to schedule an appointment and for express advising information.
Chemistry (Sciences & Letters major, specialized curriculum)
SCS Academic Advising, 110 Noyes Lab, MC-712, scs-advising@illinois.edu
Last Name A-G: Wolali Dedo › 110B Noyes Lab, MC-712, (217) 244-8531
Last Name H-N: Kimberly Powers › 110C Noyes Lab, MC-712, (217) 244-0263
Last Name O-Z: Todd Spinner › 110A Noyes Lab, MC-712, (217) 244-6605
Advising website
Hours: See our advisors' page to schedule an appointment and for express advising information.
Chemistry (minor)
Advising website
Hours: See our minors website.
Chemistry (secondary education)
Donald DeCoste › 309 Chemistry Annex, MC-712, (217) 244-5959
Advising website
Hours: Call for appointment.
Classics
Classical Archaeology (concentration)
Classical Civilization (concentration)
Greek (concentration)
Latin (concentration)
Classical Archaeology (a concentration in the Classics major, minor)
Brian Walters › 4053 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-174
Hours: Email for appointment.
Classical Civilization (a concentration in the Classics major, minor)
Brian Walters › 4053 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-174
Hours: Email for appointment.
Communication (major, minor)
Neil Baer › 3051 Lincoln Hall, MC-456, (217) 333-1647
Kelli Halfman › 3051 Lincoln Hall, MC-456, (217) 333-1647
Hours: Appointments may be made for Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon and 1-4:30 p.m. For more information, contact Communication advising.
Comparative and World Literature (major)
Rini Mehta › 3035 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-160, email for appointment.
Hours: 10 a.m. to noon Monday through Thursday or email for appointment.
Computer Science and X (major)
Computer Science and Anthropology: Contact both the anthropology advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Astronomy: Contact both the astronomy advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Chemistry: Contact both the chemistry advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Economics: Contact both the economics advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Geography and GIS: Contact both the geography and GIS advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Linguistics: Contact both the linguistics advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Philosophy: Contact both the philosophy advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and X advisor: Steve Herzog, Heather Zike, Katrina James, Elizabeth Watts › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Hours: Email for appointment. Please consult department advising for walk-in advising hours.
Computer Science (minor)
Steve Herzog › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Heather Zike › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Katrina James › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Elizabeth Watts › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Please consult department advising for walk-in advising hours. During the first week of each semester and the first week of the early registration period, advising is restricted to students in Computer Science majors.
Creative Writing (major, minor / formerly Rhetoric)
Anna Ivy › 200 English Building, MC-718, (217) 333-4346
Advising website
Hours: Scheduled appointments 9 a.m. through 4 p.m. Monday-Friday (call to schedule). Walk-in sessions 11 a.m. to noon Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, and 3-4 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday.
Criminology, Law, and Society (minor)
Please see sociology's advising contacts.

E

Earth Science (secondary education)
Stephen Altaner › 3014 Natural History Building, MC-102, (217) 244-1244
Earth, Society, and Environmental Sustainability (major)
Rob Kanter › 3080 Natural History Building, MC-103, (217) 244-2761
Cory Pettijohn › 3082 Natural History Building, MC-103, (217) 244-9867
Jonathan Tomkin › 3086A Natural History Building; MC-103, (217) 244-2928
Please see the ESES advising website for information about hours and scheduling appointments.
East Asian Languages and Cultures (major, minor, teacher education)
Shao Dan › 2090 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-146, (217) 244-4012
Hours: email for appointment.
Economics (major, minor); Econometrics & Quantitative Economics (major)
General advising email address
Tosha Bilsbury › 214 David Kinley Hall (DKH), MC-707, (217) 333-2682
Stefanie Freeman › 214 David Kinley Hall (DKH), MC-707, (217) 333-2682
Kari Hutjens › 214 David Kinley Hall (DKH), MC-707, (217) 333-2682
Melissa Newell › 214 David Kinley Hall (DKH), MC-707, (217) 333-2682
Advising website
Appointments: Log in to ATLAS' Appointment Scheduling System, choose "Economics Advising Appointments," and select the advisor and week you wish to make an appointment. New appointment times are added frequently.
Express Advising (quick questions): See website for schedule.
Undergraduate office hours: 8:30 a.m. to noon and 1-5 p.m., Monday-Friday,
English (major, minor, secondary education)
Anna Ivy › 200 English Building, MC-718, (217) 333-4346
Advising website
Hours: Scheduled appointments 9 a.m. through 4 p.m. Monday-Friday (call to schedule). Walk-in sessions 11 a.m. to noon Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, and 3-4 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday.
English as a Second Language (minor)
Randy Sadler › 4080 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-168, (217) 333-6599
Hours: Walk-ins Mondays and Wednesdays, 1-2 p.m.

F

French (major, minor, teacher education)
Daniel Maroun › 2126 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-158
Advising website
Hours: 10 a.m. to noon Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays or by appointment.

G

Gender and Women’s Studies (Interdisciplinary major, minor)
Jacque Kahn › 1205 W Nevada St., MC-137, (217) 333-2990
Hours: Call or email for appointment.
Geography and Geographic Information Science (major, minor)
Trevor Birkenholtz › 2030 Natural History Building, (217) 244-5901
Hours: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Tuesdays or by appointment.
Geology (major, minor)
Steve Altaner › 3014 Natural History Building, MC-102, (217) 244-1244
Willy Guenthner › 3022 Natural History Building, MC-102
Alison Anders › 3024 Natural History Building, MC-102, (217) 244-3917
Michael Stewart › 3018 Natural History Building, MC-102, (217) 244-5025
Hours: Email for appointment.
 
Geology and Geophysics (specialized curriculum)
Steve Altaner › 3014 Natural History Building, MC-102, (217) 244-1244
Willy Guenthner › 3022 Natural History Building, MC-102
Alison Anders › 3024 Natural History Building, MC-102, (217) 244-3917
Michael Stewart › 3018 Natural History Building, MC-102, (217) 244-5025
Hours: Email for appointment.
German (teacher education)
Charlie Webster › 3101 FLB (MC-178)
Hours: 11 a.m. to noon and 2-3 p.m. Wednesdays, and by appointment.
Germanic Languages and Literatures (major, minor)
Robert Jenkins › 2090 FLB, MC-148
Hours: Email for appointment
Gerontology (Interdisciplinary minor)
For psychology and sociology majors only. See respective departmental advisors.
Global Studies (Interdisciplinary major, minor)
Malcolm Jamal › 702 S. Wright St, 3062 Lincoln Hall, MC-442, (217) 333-0178
Tim Wedig › 702 S. Wright St, 3062 Lincoln Hall, MC-442, (217) 333-0178
Charles Fogelman › 702 S. Wright St, 3062 Lincoln Hall, MC-442, (217) 333-0178
Prospective majors: Must attend informational meeting; no reservation required. See advising website for meeting dates and times.
Advising website
Hours: Walk-ins available for short questions (see website for times). Otherwise call for appointment.
Greek (a concentration in the Classics major, minor)
Brian Walters › 4053 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-174
Hours: Email for appointment.

H

Hindi Studies (minor)
Mithilesh Mishra › 4080 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-168, (217) 333-3390
History (major, minor, secondary education)
Wendy Mathewson › 305B2 Gregory Hall, MC-466, (217) 265-9819
Hours: Please see History's advising website.

I

Individual Plans of Study (major)
Email the LAS Student Academic Affairs office › 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446
Hours: Call for appointment.
Integrative Biology (major)
Allison Musser › 2002 Natural History Building, (217) 333-3046
Tonya Pulley › 2002 Natural History Building, (217) 333-3046
IB Honors Concentration: Dr. Chris Cheng
Advising website
IB Honors Advising website
Prospective majors: Call for appointment.
Hours: Call for appointment.
Islamic World, Study of the (Interdisciplinary minor)
Angela Williams › 222 International Studies Building (ISB), MC-489, (217) 244-5939
Italian (major, minor)
Eleonora Stoppino
Hours: Email for appointment.

J

Jewish Studies (Interdisciplinary major), Jewish Culture and Society (Interdisciplinary minor)
Dara E. Goldman › 109 English Building. MC-718, (217) 333-0986
Hours: Email for appointment.

L

Latin (a concentration in the Classics major, minor, teacher education)
Ariana Traill › 4053 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-174, (217) 333-7661
Hours: Email for appointment.
Latin American and Caribbean Studies (major, Interdisciplinary minor)
Kasia Szremski › 206 International Studies Building (ISB), MC-481, (217) 300-2231
Hours: Email for appointment.
Latina/Latino Studies (major, Interdisciplinary minor)
Alicia P. Rodriguez › 1207 W. Oregon, MC-136, (217) 265-0370
Hours: Call for appointment.
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender/Queer Studies (minor)
Jacque Kahn › 1205 W. Nevada St., MC-137 (217) 333-2990
Hours: Call or email for appointment.
Linguistics (major, minor)
Zach Reed ›, 3006 Foreign Languages Building, MC-171, (217) 300-7382
Hours: email for appointment

M

Mathematics (major, minor, secondary education)
Alison Champion › 313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382, (217) 333-9199
Ernesto Machado › 313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382, (217) 244-6997
AJ Schmidt › 313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382, (217) 265-0240
Randy McCarthy › 313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382, (217) 244-7310
Prospective majors or minors: Call (217) 244-7310 for appointment.
Hours: Walk-ins 8:30 a.m.-noon and 1-5 p.m. Monday through Friday. If no advisor is available, student will be asked to make an appointment.
Mathematics and Computer Science (major)
Steve Herzog › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Heather Zike › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Katrina James › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Elizabeth Watts › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Please consult department advising for walk-in advising hours. During the first week of each semester and the first week of the early registration period, advising is restricted to students in Computer Science majors.
Medieval Civilization (option in Interdisciplinary Studies major)
Eleonora Stoppino
Molecular and Cellular Biology (major, minor)
General advising contact › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Tina Knox › 101 Burrill Hall, 217-244-8282
Jennifer Brandyberry › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Tim Bowers › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Aurora Cruz-Torres › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Brad Mehrtens › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Jack Ikeda › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 244-8732
Chester Brown › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 300-8706
Honors Concentration: Shawna Naidu › 101 Burrill Hall, (217) 333-6774
Advising website
Prospective majors: Sign up for an information meeting; call (217) 333-6774 or stop by 101 Burrill Hall for dates and times.
Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday (closed for lunch only during student breaks). Some advisors may take appointments until 6 p.m. Call or stop by 101 Burrill Hall or use our online scheduler to make an appointment.

P

Philosophy (major, minor)
Noël Saenz › 105 Gregory Hall, MC-468, (217) 333-2889
Prospective majors and minors: Call or email for appointment.
Advising website
Hours: Email for appointment.
Physics (Sciences & Letters major, specialized curriculum)
Merissa Jones › 290W Loomis Lab, MC-704, (217) 244-9524
Prospective majors: Consult the curricular declaration criteria, then schedule an appointment.
Hours: Call or email for appointment.
Physics (secondary education)
Mats Selen › 433 Loomis Lab, MC-704, (217) 333-4173
Prospective majors: Consult the curricular declaration criteria, then schedule an appointment.
Hours: Call for appointment.
Political Science (major, minor)
Joseph Hinchliffe › 420 David Kinley Hall (DKH), MC-713, (217) 244-1820, view blog
Matt Pryor› 420 David Kinley Hall (DKH), MC-713, (217) 333-7491
Express advising hours: 3:30-5 p.m. Monday-Thursday. Call 333-7491 for appointment.
Portuguese (major, minor)
John Karam › 4110 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-176
Hours: Email for appointment.
Psychology (major)
Gary Wszalek › 12 Psychology Building, MC-716, (217) 333-6478
Nikki Wynn › 12 Psychology Building, MC-716, (217) 333-6478
Billy Vermillion › 12 Psychology Building, MC-716, (217) 333-6478
Langston McKinzie › 12 Psychology Building, MC-716, (217) 333-6478
Prospective majors: Sign up for one of our weekly information meetings.
Current majors: Your assigned advisor provides drop-in and scheduled appointments.
Hours: 9 a.m.-noon and 1-5 p.m. daily; closed Monday mornings.

R

Religion (major, minor)
Richard Layton › 3019 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-166, (217) 333-0947
Hours: Call for appointment.
Renaissance Studies (Interdisciplinary major)
Email the LAS Student Academic Affairs Office › 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446, (217) 333-1703
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (major, Interdisciplinary minor)
Maureen Marshall › 105 International Studies Building (ISB), MC-487, (217) 333-1244
Hours: Call or email for appointment.
Russian Language and Literature (minor)
David Cooper, › 3131 FLB, MC-170, (217) 244-4666
Hours: email for appointment.

S

Scandinavian Studies (minor)
Verena Hoefig › 3123 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-178
Hours: Email for appointment.
For the Scandinavian Studies concentration for a major in German, please refer to Germanic Languages and Literatures
Science and Technology (Interdisciplinary minor)
Marc Hertzman › 446E Gregory Hall, MC-466, (217) 244-2078
Advising Website
Hours: Call for appointment.
Slavic Studies (major), Slavic Language and Literature (minor)
George Gasyna › 3056 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-170, (217) 244-3070
Hours: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., or email for appointment.
David Cooper › 3131 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-170, (217) 244-4666
Hours: Email for appointment.
Social Science: History Teaching Concentration
Wendy Mathewson › 305B2 Gregory Hall, MC-466, (217) 333-1155
Advising Website
Hours: Call for an appointment.
Sociology (major, minor)
Dawn McNulty › 3120 Lincoln Hall, (217) 333-1950
Advising website
Hours: email for appointment
South Asian Studies (interdisciplinary minor)
Angela Williams › 222 International Studies Building (ISB), MC-489, (217) 244-5939
Hours: Call for appointment.
Spanish (major, minor, teacher education)
Tasha Robles › 4004 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-176, (217) 244-3233
Advising website
Hours: Posted on website, office door, and in department office. Check advising website for the most current information.
Statistics (major, minor, certificate)
Jennifer Anderson Bliss › 103B Illini Hall, MC-374, (217) 333-2167
Aaron Smith › 103C Illini Hall, MC-374, (217) 333-2167
David Unger › 116F Illini Hall, MC-374, (217) 333-2167
Advising website
Hours: Posted on website and in main hallway of Illini Hall. Check advising website for the most current information.
Statistics and Computer Science (major)
Steve Herzog › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Heather Zike › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Katrina James › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Elizabeth Watts › 1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Please consult department advising for walk-in advising hours. During the first week of each semester and the first week of the early registration period, advising is restricted to students in Computer Science majors.
Sub-Saharan African Languages (minor)
Kristina Riedel › 3045 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-168, (217) 333-7921

W

World Literature (minor)
Rini Mehta › 3035 Foreign Languages Building (FLB), MC-177
Hours: Email for appointment.